ASPIRE 2nd Annual Youth Athletics Coaching Congress:
Journey to Excellence
Schedule

Please see below for our tentative programme. Additional speakers will be confirmed within the coming weeks.

Those in attendance will have the choice to follow along in English or Arabic as all presentations will be translated.

 

Sunday 18th October 2015

08:30 – 08:45
Conference Welcome

08:45 – 09:30
Athlete Keynote TBD

09:30 - 10.10
Fundamentals of Biomechanics for Coaches - Phil Graham-Smith

10:10 - 10.30
Coffee Break

Technique Breakout Sessions
10:30 – 12:30 Running Jonas Taiwah-Dodoo Sprints
Esa PeltolaHurdles
Jama Aden Endurance
Paul Brice Running Biomechanics
Jumps Loren Seagrave Long/Triple Jump
Wolfgang Killing High Jump
Phil Graham-Smith Jumping Biomechanics
Throws Ekkart Arbeit Shot/Discus
Esa Utriainen Javelin
Angus Burnett Throwing Biomechanics

12:30 – 13:30
Lunch

Practical Breakout Sessions - Technique
13:30 – 14:45
Jonas Taiwah-Dodoo Sprints
Loren SeagraveLong/Triple Jump
Ekkart Arbeit Shot/Discus
Jama Aden Endurance
14:45 - 16:00
Esa Peltola Hurdles
Wolfgang Killing High Jump
Esa Utriainen Javelin
Monday, October 19th 2015

08:30 – 09:15
Michael Johnston - General Conditioning Theory 1

09:15 - 10:00
Chris Gaviglio - General Conditioning Theory 2

10:00 - 10:15
Coffee Break

Event Specific Training Theory – Training Menu
10:15 – 12:15 Running Jonas Taiwah-Dodoo
Esa Petola
Running/Hurdling Training Elements
Michael Johnston
Paul Brice
Sport Science Perspective
Throws Ekkart Arbeit SP/DT Training Elements
Esa Utriainen Javelin Training Elements
Chris Gaviglio
Angus Burnett
Sport Science Perspective
Jumps Loren Seagrave Horizontal Jump Training Elements
Wolfgang Killing Vertical Jump Training Elements
Phil Graham-Smith Sport Science Perspective
Endurance Jama Aden Endurance Training Elements
Alex Natera
Andrew Murray
Sport Science Perspective

12:15 – 13:15
Lunch

Gym Masterclass Sessions
13:15 – 15:00 Daniel Silvan Injury Prevention
Chris Gaviglio Olympics/Gym Strength
Michael Johnston Plyometrics
15:00 – 15:50 Daniel Kings Nutrition Stations
Tuesday, October 20th 2015

08:30 – 09:15 Loren Seagrave General Planning Theory in Athletics
09:15 - 10:00 John Stoszkowski Maximizing Learning

10:00 – 10:15
Coffee Break

Event Specific Training Theory – Micro and Macrocycle Planning
10:15 – 12:00 Running Jonas Taiwah-Dodoo Sprints
Esa Peltola Hurdles
Jumps Loren Seagrave Long/Triple Jump
Wolfgang Killing High Jump
Throws Ekkart Arbeit SP/DT
Esa Utriainen Javelin
Endurance Jama Aden 800m
John Nuttall 3000m

12:00 – 13:00
Lunch

Practical Breakouts – Running a Workout (GPP and SPP Workouts)
13:00 – 14:30 Jonas Taiwah-Dodoo Sprints
Loren Seagrave Long/Triple Jump
Ekkart Arbeit Shot/Discus
Jama Aden Endurance
14:30 - 16:00 Esa Peltola Hurdles
Wolfgang Killing High Jump
Esa Utriainen Javelin